This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 March 2012 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-SCV |
| MSN: | 4089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH) |
| Destination airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India Flight AI614, an Airbus A319, suffered a tail strike upon landing at Mumbai (BOM), India. No injuries were reported.
The pilot was executing a go-around upon landing when she suspected the airplane had struck a bird.
Anonymous sources quoted by the Indian Express newspaper indicate: "While she was trying to take off again, she pulled the flaps up, but the aircraft had no power to take off, and as a result she skidded on the runway."
The plane will be out of service for at least two months.
Sources:
http://www.businessreviewindia.in/business_leaders/air-india-averts-a-landing-accident http://archive.indianexpress.com/news/aircraft-scrapes-mumbai-runway--pilot-taken-off-duty/922950/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location