Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-231 PK-YVE, Monday 12 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 March 2012
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Batavia Air
Registration: PK-YVE
MSN: 441
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Balikpapan-Sepingan International Airport (BPN/WALL) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:DPS/WADD
Destination airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-231 of Batavia Air, performing flight Y6-883 from Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport - DPS/WADD, overran runway 07 at to Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport - BPN/WALL and came to a rest on the paved surface of the runway end safety area.

All occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.avherald.com/h?article=44c4e844&opt=4096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2008 PK-YVE Batavia Air 0 Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) sub
7 February 2012 PK-YVE Batavia Air 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) min
Runway excursion

Location