This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Noorduyn UC-64 Norseman |
| Owner/operator: | AB Arosflyg |
| Registration: | SE-APY |
| MSN: | 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | F1 AFB, Hässlö, Västerås -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed in a hangar fire at F1/CVV, Hässlö, Västerås together with five SwAF planes.
Former 44-70317 (USAAF UC-64A-ND)
Sources:
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=4092 