This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 March 2012 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Lancair Legacy FG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-ZZR |
| MSN: | LS-232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Americana, Sao Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | SDAI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lancair Legacy FG, PT-ZZR, was destroyed on impact with terrain near Americana City in Sao Paulo, Brazil. The aircraft was previously damaged in an incident in a hangar that occurred in November of 2011. It is not yet known if the November event was causal in this accident.
The owner/pilot and flight instructor on board the aircraft received fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/03/incidente-de-2011-pode-ter-causado.html http://www.aviacaopaulista.com/news/2012/marco/100312_3.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Campo_de_Marte_Airport
http://globotv.globo.com/eptv-sp/jornal-regional-sao-carlosararaquara/v/dois-morrem-em-queda-de-aeronave-entre-nova-odessa-e-americana-sp/1851212/