Incident North American SNJ-5 Texan N3246G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144381

Date:Saturday 10 March 2012
Time:19:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Fly Musm
Registration: N3246G
MSN: 18-17873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Falcon Field Airport - KFFZ, Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KFFZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A North American SNJ-5 Texan, N3246G, ground-looped upon landing at Falcon Field Airport - KFFZ, Mesa, Arizona, sustaining unknown damage.

The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Note:
Registered by FAA with its former USN serial 90725 as c/n.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_3246G.txt
http://www.airpowermuseum.org/

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/667/667331.jpg (photo)
ex.USAAF/42-86092, Bu90725.