Accident Bell 427 5N-POL, Wednesday 14 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2012
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B427 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 427
Owner/operator:Nigeria Police Force (NPF)
Registration: 5N-POL
MSN: 56035
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jenta Mangoro, Jos, Plateau State -   Nigeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Jos, Plateau State
Destination airport:Abuja
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 0930hrs, a police fuel bowser that had arrived at Jos from Abuja the previous day, fuelled the aircraft which had been parked overnight at the Jos Prison football field. At 0958hrs, two-way communication was established between the helicopter and ATC. The pilot reported endurance of two hours, five persons on board, maintaining an altitude of 4000ft, and that it was a patrol flight around Jos city. The pilot also reported that he would be landing at the Police Headquarters, Jos and would call the Control Tower when re-joining for another patrol. The helicopter landed at the Nigeria Prisons Service football field, Jos (customarily used as a landing site for the Police Headquarters, Jos) at 1058hrs.

At about 1150hrs, the helicopter lifted up with four persons on board including the Deputy Inspector General of Police (DIG) Operations. The Control Tower was notified at about 1155hrs of the helicopter’s crash at Landir village, Kabong area near Jos metropolis and that all four persons on board were fatally injured.

AIB say: The cause of the accident cannot be conclusively decided but the investigation discovered series of discrepancies and non-compliance with Nig.CARs which includes:
Pilot:
i. The Pilot’s medical had expired as at the time of the accident,
ii. Simulator recurrency had expired as at the time of the accident.
Co-pilot:
i. The co-pilot was not type rated on the helicopter (Bell 427).
Engineer:
i. The aircraft maintenance engineer that released the aircraft prior to the flight had no type training and type rating on the aircraft type.

Three safety recommendations raised on police funding, regulatory compliance and fuel quality.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.businessdayonline.com/NG/news/76-hot-topic/34468-fg-orders-probe-into-police-helicopter-crash
https://www.dailytrust.com.ng/index.php
https://www.vanguardngr.com/2012/03/dig-three-others-die-in-helicopter-crash/
http://www.aib.gov.ng/publications/final-report/controlled-flight-into-terrain-nigeria-police-force-bell-427-helicopter-5n-pol-kabong-jos-14th-march-2012/