This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F1 |
| Owner/operator: | C(A)MoA/Rolls-Royce Ltd |
| Registration: | WT574 |
| MSN: | 41H-665424 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hucknall, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Hucknall, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | Hucknall, Nottinghamshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT574: First flown at Hawker Aircraft Ltd, Dunsfold, Surrey 22/1/54. Never issued for operational service. Instead, retained for Avon engine trials and, as such, delivered to Rolls-Royce Ltd at Hucknall on 12/5/1954.
Damaged in a forced landing due to engine failure at Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, 10/6/1956. Engine failed due to FOD (Foreign Object Damage) and ingestion of debris during gun firing. A forced wheels up landing was made on the grass at Hucknall, Nottinghamshire due to lack of hydraulic pressure. The pilot escaped without injury.
Damage initially assessed as Cat.4 (Repairable) and aircraft removed to 32 MU RAF St.Athan, 28/6/1956. Transferred to Hawker Aircraft Ltd at Dunsfold, Surrey for repairs 31/8/1956.
However, repairs abandoned 26/2/1958 and aircraft struck off charge as Cat5(Scrap).
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.198
4. Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form 78) accessed at MoD Air Historical Branch 26/6/1986
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT 