Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk.4 XF305, Wednesday 28 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk.4
Owner/operator:67 Sqn RAF
Registration: XF305
MSN: HABL003066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sylt, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair and written off when caught fire and Burnt out at Sylt, West Germany after simultaneous firing of two AVPIN engine starter cartridges.

Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) 30/11/1956

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF