This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-DEC-1956 |
Time: | 15:00 LT |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F.Mk 4 |
Owner/operator: | 98 Squadron Royal Air Force (98 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XE669 |
C/n / msn: | HABL/003112 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1 mile south of RAF Jever -
Germany
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Jever, West Germany |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.4 XE669 ["L"] 98 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 4/12/56 - The engine exploded shortly after take off from Jever, West Germany causing the jet pipe to extend six feet out of the fuselage. The pilot (Flying Officer David J.Young) ejected but was killed when the ejection seat failed. (Cause of failure: Barostatic Time Delay Unit failed after reportedly being incorrectly fitted and calibrated)
Per except from Squadron Operational Record Book: "XE669, 4 DEC, CAT 5. FATAL. Shortly after take-off and whilst in cloud, the pilot called that his fire warning light was on. He throttled back and pulled up through cloud the tops of which were 3,000 ft. The No. 2 then observed that there appeared to be about six feet of jet pipe protruding from the end of the fuselage. The aircraft appeared to lose height and speed steadily and was streaming white smoke. Just before re-entering cloud the pilot ejected but hit the ground still attached to his seat.
COMMENT: A Court of Inquiry has been convened. We do not usually comment when a Court of Inquiry has not been finalized but in this case we would like to say that the seat did not operate automatically because the protection cap of the barostatic time release unit had jammed due to incorrect fitting. All caps in the Command were checked immediately this was known...the safety plate over the first stage release plunger had been fitted the wrong way round thus preventing the correct operation of the seat. After grounding all Hunters at Jever, two more were found to have been incorrectly fitted."
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 24)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/375:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424496 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2855:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578635 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE 6.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm#dec 7.
http://www.rafjever.org/98sqnacc001.htm 8.
http://www.rafjever.org/sharepast.htm#YoungD