Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N82SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144389

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2012
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Southeast Aviation, LLC
Registration: N82SF
MSN: 839
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:17574 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca 23 mi SW of Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ketchikan, AK
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK (PAKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from an off-airport site in marginal visual flight rules conditions. Shortly after departure, the weather worsened, and flight visibility dropped to near zero in heavy snow. He attempted to follow the shoreline at a low altitude but was unable to maintain visual contact with the ground. He stated that he saw trees immediately in front of the airplane and attempted a right turn toward what he thought was an open bay. During the turn, the right float contacted a rock outcrop, and the airplane impacted the water. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart in marginal visual meteorological conditions, and his continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=82SF&x=0&y=0

Location