| Date: | Monday 16 July 1973 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N43383 |
| MSN: | 7042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:stalled from steep climbing turn. Aircraft about 88 lbs over max gross wt excluding fuel wt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC74AA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB