This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 April 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BIRD mod.CK |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SE-AHK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Råberga, Linköping -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Linköping |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Wingfailure during advanced flying. Test pilot for ASJA/SAAB Linköping was killed in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1744 