Incident Murphy Renegade N2506E, Thursday 15 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2506E
MSN: 660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Richburg, Chester County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KUZA
Destination airport:KUZA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Murphy Renegade, N2506E, was found nose-down in a field near Richburg, South Carolina following an engine re-start failure at the completion of a loop while practicing aerobatics.
The pilot was okay.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.heraldonline.com/2012/03/15/3823468/emergency-crews-respond-to-plane.html]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2506E&x=0&y=0
https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=KUZA