This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 September 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Lightning F53 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn Royal Saudi Arabian AF |
| Registration: | 53-673 |
| MSN: | 95278 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khamis Mushayt -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:53-673; C/No. 95278 ff R.P. Beamont 4-12-67 at BAC Samlesbury in "Class B" civilian markings as G27-43. To Jeddah, 23-8-68, pilot R. Ingham, with 53-678. Storage at Riyadh, 9-71. Served as '302', then 2 Squadron ('205'). Written off 22-9-80, when collided with 53-680 and crashed, Khamis Mushayt.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316050009/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html 