Accident BAC Lightning F53 53-674, Thursday 28 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Lightning F53
Owner/operator:2 Sqn Royal Saudi Arabian AF
Registration: 53-674
MSN: 95279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off coast of Bahrain -   Bahrain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
53-674; C/No. 95279 f/f T.M.S. Ferguson 12-12-67 Samlesbury in "Class B" civilian markings as G27-44. To Jeddah, 18-11-68, pilot Flt Lt Girdler, with 53-672. To Dhahran, 22-1-70, to 2 Squadron 205, 31-8-70. Crashed, 28-9-72, off coast of Bahrain. Pilot - Abdul Jussef - killed. Aircraft was subject to a weather diversion and was trying to make an emergency landing at Bahrain when it ran out of fuel.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160316050009/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html