Incident BAC Lightning F53 53-677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144424

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Lightning F53
Owner/operator:2 Sqn Royal Saudi Arabian AF
Registration: 53-677
MSN: 95282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
53-677; G27-47; C/N 95282 ff P. Ginger 31-1-68 Samlesbury. To Jeddah, pilot P. Ginger 23-7-68, with 53-680.Storage at Riyadh, 4-71. Served with 2 Squadron ('208'). 4-9-83 crashed at night.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160316050009/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/saudi_arabia.htm