This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 April 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Lightning F53 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RSAAF |
| Registration: | 53-678 |
| MSN: | 95283 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:53-678; G27-48; C/N 95283 ff T.M.S. Ferguson 13-2-68 Samlesbury. Last F 53 built at Samlesbury. To Jeddah, 23-8-68, pilot P. Millet, with 53-673. Storage at Riyadh, 4-71. 21-4-79 crashed during sandstorm after running out of fuel.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316050009/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/saudi_arabia.htm