This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 September 1976 |
| Time: | A.M |
| Type: | BAC Lightning F53 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Saudi Arabian Air Force |
| Registration: | 53-694 |
| MSN: | 95301 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khamis Mushayt -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:53-694; G27-64; C/N 95301 ff P. Millet 17-10-68 Samlesbury. To Jeddah, 3-6-69, pilot Flt Lt Molloand, with 53-696. To Khamis Mushayt, 3-12-69; to LCU 10-11-70. Cat 3 damage, 1-72, after engaging barrier. Flash fire, Dhahran, 18-4-73. 11-9-76 crashed near Khamis after spin.. Pilot entered spin too low for recovery
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316050009/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/saudi_arabia.htm 