Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N43846, Saturday 3 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1971
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N43846
MSN: 7505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot seen spinning and looping prior to accdt. Hit wires 50 ft above river. Wires were in shade.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB