This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 September 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Lightning F53 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn Royal Saudi Arabian AF |
| Registration: | 53-695 |
| MSN: | 95302 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tabuk -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RSAF Tabuk, Saudi Arabia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:53-695; G27-65; C/N 95302 ff J.L. Dell 30-10-68 Samlesbury. To Jeddah, 23-5-69, pilot R. Ingham, with 53-693,53-415 and 53-417. To 6 Squadron, 3-70; at Riyadh for modifications, 24-11-72. Served with 6 Squadron, 2 Squadron ('M' and '217'). Pilot Ali Al Shehri , 28-9-81 destroyed in Tabuk on training sortie .
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316050009/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html 