Accident BAC Lightning F53 53-697, Sunday 3 May 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Lightning F53
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Arabian Air Force
Registration: 53-697
MSN: 95304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yemeni/Saudi Arabian border area -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
53-697; G27-67; C/N 95304 ff D. Eagles 29-11-68 Samlesbury. To Jeddah, 26-8-69, pilot P. Millet, with 53-419. Crashed, 3-5-70, near Yemeni border during reconnaissance after being hit by ground fire, pilot ejected, fate not known.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/saudi_arabia.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316050009/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html