This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 August 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Lightning F53 |
| Owner/operator: | Kuwait Air Force |
| Registration: | 53-419 |
| MSN: | 95312 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rezayat -
Kuwait
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Al Mubarak Air Base, Kuwait |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:53-419; G27-87; C/N 95312 G-AXFW ff P. Ginger 20-5-69 Samlesbury. To Jeddah, 26-8-69, pilot Flt Lt Fawcett, with 53-697. Coded 'M'. Destroyed 2-8-71 at Rezayat, in take-off accident. Lt Nasser unhurt. Total hours flown 84h 15m.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316050009/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001431/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Kuwait.htm