This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 June 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Lightning F53 |
| Owner/operator: | Kuwait Air Force |
| Registration: | 53-420 |
| MSN: | 95313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Al Mubarak Air Base -
Kuwait
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Al Mubarak Air Base, Kuwait |
| Destination airport: | Al Mubarak Air Base, Kuwait |
Narrative:53-420; G27-88; C/N 95313 ff P. Millet 8-5-69 Samlesbury. To Kuwait International Airport 19-7-69, via Akrotiri, Turkey and Iran, pilot Sqn Ldr Durham, with 53-412. Coded 'N'. Written off in accident on 30-6-1975. Pilot - Lieutenant Adnan Al-qahtani - did not eject, and was killed
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001431/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Kuwait.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20160316050009/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html