This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Lightning T55 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn RSAAF |
| Registration: | 55-712 |
| MSN: | 95025 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Half Moon Bay, near Khobar City, Eastern Province -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:55-712; G27-71; C/N 95025 ff T.M.S. Ferguson 12-10-67 Samlesbury. Front fuselage built at Filton. Aircraft used to fly Japanese delegation (Col Yanada) at Warton, 29-11-67. To Coltishall for Saudi pilot training, coded 'B'/'207',15-2-68. To Saudi Arabia, pilot R. Ingham, with 55-714, 53-416 and 53-418, 11-7-69. Served with LCU, 6 Squadron.
Crashed into Half Moon Bay, near Khobar city in the Eastern Province (at approximate co-ordinates
26° 10′ 0″ N, 50° 2′ 0″ E) 21-5-74 after inverted low-level pass over sand dunes. Both crew - Col Ainousa and Lt Otaibi - killed.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316110912/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histt55.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Half_Moon_Bay,_Saudi_Arabia