This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 September 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Lightning F52 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Saudi Arabian Air Force |
| Registration: | 52-657 |
| MSN: | 95149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khamis Mushayt -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Khamis Mushaiyt, Saudia Arabia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:XN796; C/No. 95149. First flown by D. de Villiers on 12-7-63 at BAC Samlesbury. Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham, 11-10-63; never allocated to an RAF squadron. Stored at Lyneham until bought by the BAC for the Saudi Arabian contract; delivered to Warton, 29-4-66; to Royal Saudi Air Force as 52-657, 8-7-66.
Crashed on take-off from the RSAF Air Base at Khamis Mushayt, Saudi Arabia, 20-9-66, after excessive rotation at low airspeed. Pilot - Mr. P.G. Hay, a civilian pilot on assignment from Airwork Ltd - was not injured, but the aircraft was written off
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304001833/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf2f2a.html www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XN
http://web.archive.org/web/20170123023002/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1966jul-sep.htm