This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 November 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Lightning F52 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Saudi Arabian Air Force |
| Registration: | 52-658 |
| MSN: | 95150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khamis Mushayt -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Khamis Mushayt, Saudi Arabia |
Narrative:XN797; C/No. 95150. First flown by T.M.S. Ferguson 5-9-63 at BAC Samlesbury. To 33 MU, RAF Lyneham, 4-10-63; never allocated to an RAF squadron. Bought by the BAC for Saudi Arabian contract. To Warton, 28-4-66; to Royal Saudi Arabian AF as 52-658, later 52-611, 22-7-66.
Crashed 29-11-68 at Khamis Mushayt - stalled when practising single-engine approaches. Major S. Ghimlas killed.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304001833/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf2f2a.html 