This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 March 2012 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force |
| Registration: | 86-0036 |
| MSN: | 48249/424 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Luke Air Force Base -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At some phase during startup an engine fire warning light illuminated and large amounts of smoke were observed from the area of the right hand engine. The crew evacuated the aircraft via the emergency chutes. Base fire services attended and overall damage appears to be minor.
Sources:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/controltower/6839908600 https://www.flickr.com/photos/controltower/6986028909
https://www.flickr.com/photos/controltower/6839906632
https://www.flickr.com/photos/controltower/6839908600/meta/in/datetaken