Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 , Sunday 14 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 March 2010
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Parker Helicopter LLC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palo Alto Baylands Open Space Preserve, near Palo Alto Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palo Alto Airport of Santa Clara County (KPAO),
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While attempting an emergency landing, the helicopter was substantially damaged during the hard landing and subsequent rollover in the Palo Alto Baylands Open Space Preserve next to Palo Alto Airport of Santa Clara County (KPAO), Palo Alto, California. The solo pilot was uninjured save for minor cuts received while exiting the helicopter.

Sources:

1. http://www.paloaltoonline.com/news/show_story.php?id=24676
2. http://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2012/03/15/female-pilot-walks-away-from-palo-alto-helicopter-crash/