Accident Sikorsky S-70A-28 (CH-60) 10981, Friday 16 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 2012
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-28 (CH-60)
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi/ISAF
Registration: 10981
MSN: 70....
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bagrami district, Kabul province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed and burst into flames on the outskirts of the Afghan capital Kabul on Friday 16 March 2012. Early reports state that the helicopter collided with a house in the Bagrami District, Kabul Province, east of Kabul.

Eight (or five, as other sources report) Turkish occupants were killed. Four persons inside the house were killed. Those on board were reported to be Turkish troops. There was no immediate comment on the crash from NATO or from Turkey, which has more than 1,800 soldiers serving in Afghanistan, most of them around the capital.

According to reports from the BBC, the crash was caused by "a technical fault" and not by any insurgent action.

The Guardian states that 10 Turkish soldiers in the helicopter were killed and two people on the ground.

Later the BBC reported that at least 12 Turkish soldiers and two children had died.

A Nato coalition helicopter crashed into a Kabul suburb, killing 12 in the aircraft and four civilians caught on the ground, Afghan police has confirmed.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/five-dead-after-chopper-crashes-into-house/story-e6frf7jx-1226301930233
https://en.trend.az/world/other/2004245.html
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2012/mar/16/turkish-soldier-afghan-helicopter-site_
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-17397347
http://www.naharnet.com/stories/en/33574-turkish-helicopter-crash-kills-14-in-afghan-capital
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/asia/afghanistan/9147704/Nato-helicopter-crash-kills-16-in-Afghanistan.html
https:///na-predmesti-kabulu-se-zritil-vrtulnik-nato-zemrelo-dvanact-turku-1de-/zahranicni.aspx?c=A120316_083352_zahranicni_ts