ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144443
Last updated: 14 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-MAR-2012 |
Time: | 6:45 p.m. |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Danbury Municipal Airport, 3 miles SW of Danbury, Connecticut, -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR/KDXR) |
Destination airport: | Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR/KDXR) |
Narrative:A car crashed into a hangar Wednesday 14 March 2012 at the Danbury Municipal Airport, heavily damaging two airplanes parked inside.
"A woman drove her silver Subaru Legacy over a guard rail, through a fence and into the hangar wall, causing damage to a twin engine Piper Aerostar and a Cessna 150 aircraft," said Deputy Fire Chief Bernie Meehan.
Fire crews were able to contain fuel leaking from the crash. There was no fire. Police say the driver was injured, but her condition is not known at this time. There was no one in the hangar at the time of the accident, Because the airplanes were parked in a private hangar and they were not moving at the time, the accident wasn't reported to the FAA.
Sources:
1.
https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/Two-Airplanes-Damaged-After-Car-Crashes-Into-Hangar--142872675.html 2.
https://www.facebook.com/NBCConnecticut/posts/385732348117827 3.
https://patch.com/connecticut/danbury/car-drives-into-two-airplanes-at-danbury-airport