| Date: | Thursday 15 March 2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Torino |
| Registration: | I-PITU |
| MSN: | 28R-7918241 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Ivrea Montalto Dora airstrip -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LIMA |
| Destination airport: | LIMW |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV, departed from Torino-Aeritalia Airport - LIMA, bound for Aosta Airport - LIMW, expected engine problems and made an emergency landing in a farm field near Ivrea Montalto Dora airstrip , after squawking 7700.
The pilot escaped unhurt and the aircraft was undamged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ansa.it/web/notizie/regioni/piemonte/2012/03/15/visualizza_new.html_132744189.html (ANSA italian national news agency - in Italian)
http://lasentinella.gelocal.it/ivrea/cronaca/2012/03/15/news/atterraggio-d-emergenza-per-un-piperer-pilota-illeso-1.3293783 (Italian language)
https://www.flickr.com/photos/saimonvolo/3015228295/ (photo)