This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 March 2012 |
| Time: | 10:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206E Turbo Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CP-942 |
| MSN: | U20601643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Humaita, Pando -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Riberalta-Capitán Av. Selin Zeitun Lopez Airport (RIB/SLRI) |
| Destination airport: | Humaita Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna TU206E Turbo Skywagon crashed into a swamp near Humaita, Pando. When one of the tanks ran out of fuel while turning base leg and the pilot was unable to switch tanks through the fuel tank selector.
The pilot drowned when trying to save it's passengers lives, the other five on board were injured.
Sources:
http://www.opinion.com.bo/opinion/articulos/2012/0315/noticias.php?id=48025 http://www.oxigenobolivia.com/o2/sociedad/11172524707c3f51dd29 https://www.dgac.gob.bo/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Reporte_Sucesos_2012.pdf 