ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144447
Last updated: 13 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JAN-1939 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Avro Anson Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 10 Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School Royal Air Force (10 E&RFTS RAF) |
Registration: | L9153 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Coserine, Rhinns of Kells, 9 miles West of Dalry, Kirkcudbrightshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.1 L9153, 10 E&RFTS, RAF Prestwick: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/1/39, when, flying a Cross Country Navigation Exercise, when it flew into the 2,448 foot Coserine mountain at Rhinns of Kells, 9 miles West of Dalry, Kirkcudbrightshire.
This aircraft was discovered on the mountain the following day by Shepherd William McCubbin when he noticed a light plume of smoke rising from the side of the peak, on arrival at the scene he found three of the airmen had been flung clear and one had died in the burnt out skeleton of the Anson.
The bodies of the four airmen were removed later that day by a RAF recovery team headed by a Sq/Ldr D.F.McIntyre.
Crew of L9153:
Pilot: Flying Officer Iain Douglas Shields. (Flight Instructor).
W/Op: Sgt Norman Hector Duff (aged 30)
Pupil: LAC Henry Gilbert Stewart Briggs (aged 22).
Pupil: LAC Gordon Eric Betts.
The official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (January 19, 1939 page 61 - see link #8):
"Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
F/O Ian Douglas Shields, L.A/C. Gordon Eric Betts, L.A/C Henry Gilbert Stewart Briggs and Mr. Norman Hector Duff lost their lives in an accident which occurred near Dairy, Kirkcudbrightshire, on January 9, to an aircraft of No. 10 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School, Prestwick, Ayrshire. F/O Shields was the pilot of the aircraft and L.A/C Betts, L.A/C Briggs and Mr. Duff were the other members of the crew."
Note that the "Flight" report attributes L9153 as being on the strength of 10 E&RFTS, RAF Prestwick. Other published sources list L9153 as being with 12 FTS, RAF Grantham (see link #5)
FOOTNOTE: On the following day, 10th January 1939, Tiger Moth L6932 from 12 ERFTS, took off in search of the crashed Anson. In very poor weather conditions with freezing tempretures, it too collided with a hill in the Rhinns of Kells, though fortunately the pilot Pete Barrow and a photographer were uninjured.
Small pieces of the wreckage of L9153 were still be be seen at the crash site, about 2 km to the south-west of the summit of Corserine, in the forested slopes near Downies Burn; as recently as September 2011, the most substantial remains being the undercarriage legs
Sources:
1.
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/anson_rhinns-of-kells.htm 2.
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/avro-anson-l9153-corserine/ 3.
http://www.walkscotland.plus.com/Galloway/pages/ngairycrsh/02.htm 4.
http://www.edwardboyle.com/wreck40.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 6.
http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Anson%20L9153.html 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-near-dalry-4-killed 8.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939%20-%200137.html