| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1971 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N96321 |
| MSN: | 8621 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jerome, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque,N Mex |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:cont flight into mtn canyon with rising trrn.Aircraft impacted at base of mtn in steep nose dwn attitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX72AL013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB