| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 2012 |
| Time: | 08:43 |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6974L |
| MSN: | 310K0074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2574 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olive Branch Airport - KOLV, Olive Branch, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olive Branch, MS (OLV) |
| Destination airport: | Abilene, TX (ABI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after starting the left engine, the pilot observed smoke coming from the left engine nacelle. Smoke was then observed in the area of the pilot's rudder pedals. The pilot shut down both engines and exited the airplane. Local personnel responded and extinguished the fire. An examination of the airplane revealed that the left engine and forward wing area were heavily damaged by fire. The most extensive damage was centered around the left engine fuel strainer that was mounted on the engine firewall. Due to the fire damage, the fuel system was not pressurized during the examination. A review of the airplane records revealed no recent maintenance in the area of the fuel strainer. It is likely that fuel leaking from the strainer contacted adjacent electrical connections resulting in the fire.
Probable Cause: Fuel leaking from the left engine fuel strainer onto electrical connections after engine start, which resulted in a fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120308X42230&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6974L&x=22&y=17 Location