Other Beechcraft B55 Baron N535SH, Friday 2 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 March 2012
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Samaritan's Hope Inc
Registration: N535SH
MSN: TC-535
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Pauldling Northwest Atlanta Airport - KPUJ, Dallas, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Pauldling Northwest Atlanta Airport (KPUJ)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Paulding Northwest Atlanta Airport’s terminal building roof was damaged and a hangar was destroyed on Friday 2 March 2012, along with at least 18 of the 23 planes housed within, during a storm.
Aircraft damaged were a.o.:

1 N7990T Ce175A N7990T http://whtc.com/news/articles/2012/mar/04/georgia-cleans-up-after-storms-leave-one-dead/
2 N55286 Pa-28 N5528* http://www.washingtonpost.com/2012/03/03/gIQAWe57oR_photo.html
2 N55286 Pa-28 N***86 vid http://www.myfoxatlanta.com/dpp/news/local_news/paulding-airport-closed-due-to-storm-damage-20120303-tm
3 N92767 Ce182N N92*** pic. 1 http://projects.ajc.com/gallery/view/metro/georgia/atlanta-storms-030212/12.html
3 N92767 Ce182N N*2767 pic. 8 http://projects.ajc.com/gallery/view/metro/georgia/atlanta-storms-030212/12.html
4 Ce650 N vid http://www.aopa.org/aopalive/?watch=E4Z3ZvMzqRiNE1UJrgU6OIIAca8sdTyH#
5 N6631J Pa-28 N663** pic.10 http://projects.ajc.com/gallery/view/metro/georgia/atlanta-storms-030212/12.html
5 N6631J Pa-28 N6631J vid http://www.myfoxatlanta.com/dpp/news/local_news/paulding-airport-closed-due-to-storm-damage-20120303-tm
6 N535SH Be 95-B55 N535SH http://www.washingtonpost.com/2012/03/03/gIQAWe57oR_photo.html
7 N92889 Ce172M N92889 vid http://www.myfoxatlanta.com/dpp/news/local_news/paulding-airport-closed-due-to-storm-damage-20120303-tm
8 N3685R Pa-28 N3685R pic. 5 http://www.wsbtv.com/gallery/news/local/paulding-county-regional-airport-closed/gdzG/#1333197
9 P92 N120TE? vid http://www.aopa.org/aopalive/?watch=E4Z3ZvMzqRiNE1UJrgU6OIIAca8sdTyH#

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141201174328/http://totallycoolpix.com:80/2012/03/when-a-tornado-comes-to-town/
http://www.aopa.org/aircraft/articles/2012/120306one-of-newest-airports-devastated-by-tornado.html
http://www.standard.net/slideshows/2012/03/03/midwest-tornadoes-2012
http://www.mdjonline.com/view/full_story/17750512/article-18-planes-destroyed-in-Paulding?instance=home_news_bullets