Accident Bell 212 D-HALS, Tuesday 13 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:HELOG Lufttransport KG
Registration: D-HALS
MSN: 30575
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Iguela -   Gabon
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a marsh land area near Iguela during long line operation supporting a seismic survey for Perenco when the external load collided with tree tops.

Sources:

http://www.aviationreportglobal.com/2012/03/14/bell-212-helicopter-crash-in-gabon-two-crews-on-board-killeds/
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/images/uploaded-images/2011-11/1/165497.jpg (photo)
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/481571-helog-bell-212-d-hals-crash.html