This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 March 2012 |
| Time: | c. 8:30 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Airfast Indonesia |
| Registration: | PK-ODA |
| MSN: | 4063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 5 mi of Tembagapura, Mimika district -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tsinga |
| Destination airport: | Wanagon |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CFIT
The Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil went missing while on contract to U.S. mining giant Freeport-McMoRan. Reported missing at 1100LT. Rescuers found the crashed helicopter one day later in the morning about five miles near Tembagapura, Mimika district on a mountainside. All three occupants were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/Preliminary_Report_PK-ODA_Airfast.pdf https://www.necn.com/03/17/12/Freeport-hired-helicopter-missing-in-Ind/landing_mobile.html?&apID=dd9752a6b38c4df9829966e67d66b0ca
http://news.msn.co.nz/nationalnews/8437007/nz-pilot-in-indonesian-helicopter-crash
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/nz-pilot-missing-in-indonesia-helicopter-crash-4781789
http://www.asiaone.com/News/AsiaOne%2BNews/Asia/Story/A1Story20120318-334124.html
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2012/03/18/airfast-helicopter-missing-timika.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=02020888&size=large] (photo)
http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20PK-ODA.pdf 