Accident Avro 652A Anson Mk I VP-KDW, Thursday 1 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Clairways Ltd
Registration: VP-KDW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles from Merca, Shabeellaha Hoose region -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VP-KDW Avro Anson I ex-RAF NK602. Civil registered as G-AHKF 17.4.46. Re-registered 30.4.47 to Clairways Ltd. (UK registration cancelled 30.4.47 as "re-registered in Kenya under VP-KDW, April 1947".

Written off when crashed 15 miles from Merka, Italian Somaliland (now Merca, Shabeellaha Hoose region, Somalia) 1.7.48 at approximate co-ordinates: 1°42.89′N 44°46.2′E

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHKF.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merka