This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Clairways Ltd |
| Registration: | VP-KEM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Merca, 45 miles from Mogadishu -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mogadishu, Somalia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:VP-KEM Avro Anson 1 ex-RAF EG771. Civil registered as G-AHKI 21.5.46. Re-registered as VP-KEM 7.8.47 to Clairways Ltd. Written off when crashed near Merca, 45 miles from Mogadishu, Somalia prior to 23.6.48.
NOTE; The date of 23.6.48 is the date that the accident was reported, and not necessarily the date that the accident took place.
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf 