This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson C Mk 19 |
| Owner/operator: | 38 Gp CF RAF |
| Registration: | VM388 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cherbourg Beach, Cherbourg -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cherbourg-Maupertus Airport (CER/LFRC) |
Narrative:Written off 12/6/1963: The crew was supposed to land at Cherbourg-Maupertus Airport but was unable to locate the airfield due to a limited visibility caused by foggy conditions. Low fuel reserves forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing on a beach in Cherbourg. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MIL27288 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._38_Group_RAF 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-c19-cherbourg 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM 