Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VV298, Wednesday 1 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:BC CS RAF
Registration: VV298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Express Dairy, Victoria Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Narrative:
No 1 engine failed just after take off from Northolt. The pilot was forced to make a deliberate emergency landing on the roof of the nearby Express Dairy Co causing extensive damage and seriously injuring both crew. The two passengers - reported to be a BBC Film crew - were uninjured. It was indeed a BBC news film crew. Bill baglin and my Dad, Jim Taylor. He told the story of hitching a lift back to the airport in the ambulance to get a spare camera and filmed it for that nights news. Actually my family still have many photos of the story. I will scan when next down in the west country

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/379570-egg-packing-anson.html
http://album.sixappealwheel.org/index.php/Kens-Album/album187/album63/anson
www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
Netherlands National Archive, press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/645b9f26-d9b0-babe-1d1f-49014656cdda