Accident Avro Anson C.19 VL300, Friday 7 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C.19
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE)
Registration: VL300
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE Llanbedr, Merioneth, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Llanbedr, Merioneth
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft on landing at Llanbedr, Merioneth. It swung off the runway onto rough ground where the undercarriage was torn off causing the port engine to be knocked out of alignment

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm