This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 21 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N5259 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kingham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Moreton-in-Marsh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:21st May 1942, Anson Mk.I of 21 OTU, N5259, hit HT power lines near Kingham, killing two and injuring three.
Pilot : F/S Edmund Verner Shaw RAFVR 748518 [Killed]
Obs : Sgt Ernest Brocklebank RAF 656934 [Killed]
Crew : Sgt F Dodd RAF [Injured]
Crew : F/S Townsend RAF [Injured]
Crew : Sgt W G Watkins RAAF [Injured]
(the previously noted Sgt Thomas Alfred Worley (Aus/407659) was killed on this day, but the aircraft was Wellington R1142 of 21 OTU, Edgehill.)
Sources:
http://www.wellingtonaviation.org/history/docs/42.htm http://www.griffon.clara.net/19/19otu_ansons.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20120324045946/http://www.ww2talk.com/forum/war-grave-photographs/11149-raaf-burials-europe-3.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database