This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 AOS RAF |
| Registration: | N9565 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Edgehill -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:22/05/1942 Anson Mk.I N9565 of 3 AOS hit HT wires near Edgehill. The four crew - P/O G W Ardley, P/O C A Harris, Sgt H Cohen, Sgt S Laws - were all killed.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1942.htm https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=60911743