ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144478
Last updated: 25 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-MAR-2012 |
Time: | 16:45 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 182M Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | HK-1441-G |
C/n / msn: | 18259984 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | About 3 miles from Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport - EJA/SKEJ -
Colombia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | EJA/SKEJ |
Destination airport: | EJA/SKEJ |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Narrative:A Cessna 182M Skylane impacted transmission lines then crashed in a field about 3 miles from Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport - EJA/SKEJ and burned.
All three occupants were killed.
The pilot was Edgar Cote Gravino, former mayor (2004-2007) of Barrancabermeja. Also on board were Carlos Alberto Larios Díaz, local Barrancabermeja attorney and Óscar Palomino Velandia, a local contractor.
Cause
Execution of a flight at low altitude, with the impact occurring inadvertently with a high voltage power line, which destabilized the flight, entangled the aircraft and drove it violently and head-on to the ground.
Sources:
https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/nacional/articulo-333007-accidente-de-avioneta-barrancabermeja-deja-tres-muertos https://www.aviacol.net/accidentes-incidentes/cessna-182-se-accidenta-en-barrancabermeja.html http://www.vanguardia.com/santander/barrancabermeja/148487-accidente-de-avioneta-en-barrancabermeja-deja-tres-muertos https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120320X72709&key=1 http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK1441G.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |