Accident Keystone B-6A 32-148, Friday 9 March 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 1934
Time:
Type:Keystone B-6A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 32-148
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure at 500ft, crashing into a cypress swamp.Ten Sell killed. Pilot and third crewmember survived. Was flying the AACMO (Army Air Corps Mail Operation)

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 March 1934, p7
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Mail_scandal_accidents_and_incidents