| Date: | Monday 17 October 1977 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Patrick F McHugh |
| Registration: | N8223 |
| MSN: | 86443 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Plum Island Airport, Newburyport, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plum Island Airport, Newburyport, Massachusetts (2B2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86443; Taken on charge as NM123 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 30.1.44. No known or recorded operational RAF service. Stored until transferred to the De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Witney, Oxfordshire 19.3.46 and Struck Off Charge when sold 30.3.46 to Netherlands Goverment. UK C of A 7478 issued 29.3.46 to DGCA (Director General Civil Aviation), The Hague (DenHaag) Netherlands.
Netherlands civil registered as PH-UAI (C of R 419) 30.3.46 to Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS); (registered with fuselage no.4520 - possibly a Morris Motors MSN). Crashed at Gilze-Rijen on arrival 30.3.46; repaired and returned to service. Crashed near Zevenhuizen 24.5.48; According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the accident report (see link #3 for the original Dutch text):
"24.05.1948
PH-UAI de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth 86443
Zevenhuizen
At the end of a training flight, the student did some 'trick flying' at a low altitude. At one point he was at about 100 feet agl and turned a steep bend at low speed. He sideslipped and crashed into the dike along the Rotte. The plane crashed into a meadow beyond. The pilot was unharmed. The aircraft was seriously damaged.
The pilot was punished with a two-year license exemption and the Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS) permanently removed him from training. A horse was slightly injured but suffered permanent psychological damage. The owner claimed compensation but, after some legal consultation, was referred to Mr Radsma. Pilot: L. Radsma".
Repaired and returned to service. New CofR 18 issued 1.10.49. One of eight Tiger Moths damaged in gales at Ypenburg 15.3.51. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the accident report (see link #4 for the original Dutch text):
"14.03.1951
Ypenburg
PH-UAD de Havilland D.H.82A Tiger Moth 86528
PH-UAG de Havilland D.H.82A Tiger Moth 5886
PH-UAI de Havilland D.H.82A Tiger Moth 86443
PH-UAO de Havilland D.H.82A Tiger Moth 85960
PH-UAT de Havilland D.H.82A Tiger Moth 83856
PH-UAV de Havilland D.H.82A Tiger Moth 82022
PH-UAY de Havilland D.H.82A Tiger Moth 3180
PH-UDA de Havilland D.H.82A Tiger Moth 3729
In a violent storm, the hangar tent that housed the DH.82A Tiger Moths of the RLS were in collapsed. Eight aircraft were more or less damaged".
PH-UAI was repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 21.7.60 to Schreiner Aerocontractors NV, The Hague (den Haag) Netherlands. Re-registered 29.1.62 to Aero Ypenburg NV, Rotterdam, Netherlands. Re-registered 5.8.66 to NV General Aviation, Rotterdam, Netherlands. Registrtation PH-UAI cancelled 1.4.70. Sold 1.5.70 by C Honcoop, Honcoop’s Handelsonderneming, Veen, Netherlands to Geert E Frank, East Kingston, New Hampshire for $1,200.
Re-registered is USA N8223 13.5.70 to Geert E Frank, East Kingston, New Hampshire. C of A issued 7.7.70. Sold 5.8.70 and re-registered 30.9.70 to Patrick F McHugh, Framingham, Massachusetts.
Substantially damaged when crashed into trees at Tewkesbury, Massachusetts at 12:00 on 23.5.75, when ground-looped on landing on a wet (flooded?) runway at the end of a flight from Bedford, Massachusetts. According to the NTSB Accident report (see link #6): "Bounced on landing, Pilot initiated a go-around. Aircraft rotated about 30 degrees to the right. Pilot rotated sharply" [in an attempt to take off again, but] "Aircraft failed to clear trees". Accident blamed on pilot error and inexperience of aircraft type:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER LEVEL OFF
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE,SPEED,ALTITUDE OR CLEARANCE"
At the time of the accident, the pilot had only flown six hours on Tiger Moths. Repaired and returned to service
Written off (Destroyed by fire) at Geert Frank’s storage unit at Plum Island Airport, 24 Plum Island Turnpike, Newburyport, Massachusetts 17.10.77. Salvaged parts advertised for sale as spares by Patrick F. McHugh in June 1980. Registration N8223 revoked 13.3.81 by FAA. Registration formally cancelled 4.2.2017 by FAA as "expired"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NM999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm 3.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1948.htm#24.05.1948 4.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1951.htm#14.03.1951 5.
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8223 6. Crash 23.5.75: NTSB Identification: NYC75DNA41 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=47966&key=0 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plum_Island_Airport#History
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 