This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool |
| Registration: | PH-UAY |
| MSN: | 3180 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Benschop, Lopik, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV) |
| Destination airport: | Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3180 (Gipsy Major #5111); First registered as G-ACDG [C of R 4142] 6.2.33 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield. C of A 3818 issued 17.3.33. Operated by DH School of Flying, which later became 1 E&RFTS, Hatfield; coded "6". Became 1 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Registration G-ACDG cancelled 30.10.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry.
Impressed into military service as BB728 30.10.40. Crashed at Hatfield, Hertfordshire 15.5.41; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 21.5.41. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 2.7.41. Crashed at Newbold, near Brough, East Yorkshire 7.7.41; returned to Taylorcraft at Rearsby for repairs 9.7.41. Upon completion of repairs, to 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 26.8.41. To 414 Squadron, RAF Croydon, Surrey 19.9.41. Crashed at Croydon 19.6.42. Once more to Taylorcraft for repairs 7.7.42, then to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 25.8.42 after repairs completed.
Struck off charge when sold 3.6.43 to Aircraft Products Ltd, Burnley, Lancashire. Registration G-ACDG restored (C of R 4142/2) on 15.6.44 to Vosper Ltd, Portsmouth and operated under MAP (Ministry of Aircraft Production) permit #21 issued 22.6.44. Registration cancelled and re-registered (C of R 4142/3) on 10.10.45 to Cecil James Packer, Burton Garage, Chippenham, Wiltshire. C of A renewed 17.12.45. Regsitration cancelled and re-registered (C of R 4142/4) on 21.12.45 to Marshalls Flying School Ltd, Teversham, Cambridge. Registration G-ACDG cancelled 12.10.46 as 'sold abroad' (and C of A renewed 16.12.46).
Re-registered in Netherlands as PH-UAY (C of R 533) 26.3.47 to Rijksluchtvaartdienst [RLS]. On 19.8.47 made an emergency-landing near Ypenburg and damaged; repaired. New CofR No.97 issued 1.10.49. On 28.10.49 damaged in take-off accident at Ypenburg; repaired. Damaged in gales when parked in a tented hangar at Ypenburg 15.3.51; repaired. On 14.12.53 made an emergency-landing near Utrecht. On 23.8.57 made an emergency-landing and damaged; repaired.
Re-registered 21.7.60 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool [NLS], Den Haag; repaired. On 30.7.63 made an emergency-landing on the beach of Texel; repaired.
Damaged 11.4.64 emergency-landing near Benschop, Lopik, Utrecht, about 4 km west of Ijsselstein. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the accident report (see link #2 for the original Dutch text):
"11.04.1964
PH-UAY de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth 3180
Benschop
At 1,200 feet altitude the speed suddenly dropped. The driver decided to make a precautionary landing. Mechanics from Hilversum came to assemble another carburetor, after which the aircraft took off again and flew back to Hilversum. PIlot J. van de Voort".
Althoug the damage was apparently minor - the aircraft was flown out of where it force landed - on 30.8.65 registration PH-UAY was cancelled and the airframe scrapped. According to one source (see link #6) PH-UAY was, at the time it was scrapped (late 1965/early 1966) the oldest surviving Tiger Moth in the world (although Tiger Moth G-ACDC - still flying in 2021 - was registered the same day (6.2.33))
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1964.htm#11.04.1964 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACDG.pdf 4.
https://www.silverhawkauthor.com/post/canadian-warplanes-2-de-havilland-dh-82-tiger-moth 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/d90boy/6022779148/ 6.
http://julesterlingen.blogspot.com/2021/01/tiger-moth-ph-uay.html 7.
https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm 8. PH-UAY at Rotterdam (ERHD) in 1960:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1753987 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html 10.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 11.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac/g-ac-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFjZGciXQ== 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benschop
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 