Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ233, Wednesday 12 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:27 MU RAF
Registration: PZ233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Shawbury, Shropshire, England -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ233 Hit by Wellington MF127 while parked Shawbury 12.7.1944 DBR
On July 12th 1944 a Wellington XIII (MF127) belonging to CNS collided with a stationary Mosquito (PZ233) from No.27 MU. The Wellington was about to become airborne when it hit the Mosquito which was being compass swung. Both aircraft were completely burnt out. The crash killed Sgt T.T.A. Goodfellow and Mr A V Bancroft of No.27 MU, A.U.Bancroft, but the Wellington pilot escaped injury.
Goodfellow died in RAF Cosford Hospital from 1st and 2nd degree burns a few days later as you have from CWGC. Mr Bancroft died on the same day having also been taken to the burns centre at RAF Cosford Hospital.
Crew:
Sgt (1531713) Thomas Tapner Anderson GOODFELOW (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Mr Albert Victor BANCROFT - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3670-Shropshire-s-casualties-and-aircraft-crashes/page2